DESCRIPTION: Organic Soybean Oil is derived from a Non-GMO Organic plant source.
The beans are crushed, and oil refined and processed.
APPEARANCE, FLAVOR & COLOR Bland flavor with no odor, color (Lovibond) Red = 2.0 Max.
IODINE VALUE: 118 – 135
PEROXIDE VALUE: Max. 1.0
ACID VALUE: Max. 0.10%
MOISTURE: Max. 0.10%
SMOKE POINT: 440°F – 460°F
FLASH POINT: 600°F
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION:
PALMITIC ADIC C 16:0 8.0 – 14.0
STEARIC ACID C 18:0 3.0 – 5.0
OLEIC ACID C 18:1 20.0 – 25.0
LINOLEIC ACID C 18:2 50.0 – 57.0
LINOLENIC ACID C 18:3 6.0 – 8.0
STORAGE: Store at 65° – 75° F in a dry and odor-free environment. The shelf life is 2 years from date of manufacture in unopened containers.
USAGE: Soybean Oil is adaptable to nearly every fat or oil application in the food industry. Its high stability yields suitability for frying, roasting, and sautéing. Soybean Oil works well with other ingredients including other fats and oils; it is used in salad dressings, sauces and baked goods. Soybean Oil also has pharmaceutical, industrial, cosmetic, and agricultural industry applications.